Data protection information about our processing of applicant data

Dear applicant,

we are pleased about your interest in our company.  In accordance with the requirements of Art. 12 ff of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we hereby inform you about the collection and processing of your personal data as part of the application process.

1. Responsibility in terms of data protection law:

Lippok und Wolf GmbH
Hutt-Keller-Strr. 2
73642 Welzheim
0 71 82 / 9 36 60 -0

Contact of our data protection officer

Brigitte Arnold; E-Mail:  b.arnold@liwo.com

2. Purpose of processing

The collection of your personal data is the basis for participation in the application process.  Based on the data that you provided to us with your application, an assessment of the suitability for the corresponding vacancy in our company takes place.

3. Recipient of the data

The data is stored exclusively in our company.  Once your application has been received, your applicant data will be viewed by our personal department and then only passed on to employees who are involved in the application process.

4. Transfer to a third country

A transfer to a third country is not intended.

5. Duration of data storage

We save your data for at least the period of the application process.  In the event of a cancellation, the data will be deleted no later than 6 months after the cancellation has been sent.

If there is an employment, apprenticeship or internship following the application process, your data will continue to be stored, if necessary and permissible, and then transferred to the personnel file.

6. Your rights

Every person has the right to:

  • information according to Art. 15 DSGVO
  • correction according to Art. 16 DSGVO
  • deletion according to Art. 17 DSGVO
  • restriction of processing according to Art. 18 DSGVO
  • notification according to Art. 19 DSGVO
  • data transfer according to Art. 20 DSGVO
  • right of objection according to Art. 21 DSGVO, §36 BDSG

To protect your rights, you can contact us using the contact details given in section 1.

7. Necessity of the provision of personal data

The provision of your personal data as part of application processes is voluntary.  However, we can only make a decision to establish an employment relationship or only establish an employment relationship with you if you provide such personal data that is necessary to carry out the application.